IV Workshop sull'Astronomia Millimetrica in Italia

UTC
216 (CNR)

216

CNR

Via P. Gobetti n. 101, Bologna
Elisabetta Liuzzo (INAF - Osservatorio di Radioastronomia- Bologna)
Description

7-10/11 2017 - Istituto di Radioastronomia Bologna, Italy

Il nodo italiano dell'ALMA Regional Centre Europeo organizza il "IV Workshop sull'Astronomia millimetrica e submillimetrica in Italia" che si terrà a Bologna presso il Centro Congressi del CNR dal 7 al 10 Novembre 2017. Il meeting intende riunire la comunità italiana interessata alla ricerca nel campo (sub)millimetrico. Si discuterà di progetti che fanno uso di strumenti operanti nel (sub)millimetrico e di sinergie con strumenti in altre bande. Verrà dato spazio anche al contributo italiano sviluppi tecnici strumentali.

Il meeting si articolerà in 4 sessioni di presentazioni dedicate a grandi tematiche della ricerca astronomica millimetrica e submillimetrica, dal vicino sistema solare all'universo remoto. Dopo ogni sessione sarà lasciato ampio spazio alla discussione per stimolare collaborazioni e scambi tra comunità scientifiche diverse. Le discussioni saranno organizzate in sottogruppi su tematiche specifiche, il cui lavoro sara' riassunto a tutti i partecipanti al termine di ogni sessione. La discussione sugli strumenti italiani sarà invece plenaria.

La deadline per la registrazione e presentazione di contributi (orali o poster) era il 16 settembre 2017. Chi non si è registrato nella deadline ma è interessato a partecipare al workshop, può scrivere a mm-workshop@ira.inaf.it. Qualche posto potrebbe essere libero.

Di seguito la lista degli invited speaker e leader delle sessioni di discussione:

Simone Bianchi / Biagina Boccardi / Marcella Brusa / Emanuele Daddi /  Roberto Decarli / Davide Elia / Davide Fedele / Simona Gallerani / Ciriaco Goddi / Federica Govoni / Leslie Hunt / Sergio Molinari / Raffaella Morganti / Alessandro Orfei / Monica Orienti / Andrea Orlati / Linda Podio / Leonardo Testi / Fabrizio Villa / Alessandra Zanichelli

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Italian node of the European ALMA Regional Centre organizes the "IV. Workshop on millimetre and submillimetre astronomy in Italy", at the Congress Centre of the CNR-campus in Bologna from 7-10 Novembre 2017. The meeting intends to bring together all those who are interested in research in the field of (sub)mm astronomy. Through invited and contributed presentations we will discuss projects with existing facilities in the (sub)mm band, explore synergies with research in other bands in the electromagnetic spectrum, and learn about the technical developments of instrumentation in Italy. Four sessions will cover the main research areas in (sub)mm astronomy, from the solar system to the distant universe. After each session there will be time for discussion, to stimulate collaboration and an exchange of ideas between the various scientific communities. The discussions on specific topics will be organized in smaller groups, with the exception of that regarding italian instruments. A summary of the discussions will be presented in a plenary session as well.

Deadline for the registration and presentation for posters and talks was 16 September 2017.

If you are not registrated before the dealine but you would like to partecipate, write to mm-workshop@ira.inaf.it. Some place could be available.

The list of invited speakers and leaders of discussions are:

Simone Bianchi / Biagina Boccardi / Marcella Brusa / Emanuele Daddi /  Roberto Decarli /Davide Elia / Davide Fedele / Simona Gallerani / CIriaco Goddi/ Federica Govoni / Leslie Hunt / Sergio Molinari / Raffaella Morganti / Alessandro Orfei / Monica Orienti / Andrea Orlati / Linda Podio / Leonardo Testi / Fabrizio Villa / Alessandra Zanichelli

 

This event has received funding from the European Union's Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement No 730562 [RadioNet]

RadioNet Logo

Participants
  • Alberto Sanna
  • Alessandra Zanichelli
  • Alessandro Navarrini
  • Alessandro Orfei
  • Alessandro Paiella
  • Alessia Moretti
  • Alessio Traficante
  • Alvio Renzini
  • Andrea Comastri
  • Andrea Enia
  • Andrea Ferrara
  • Andrea Giannetti
  • Andrea Orlati
  • Andrea Pallottini
  • Angela Bragaglia
  • Anna Miotello
  • Antonio Garufi
  • Assimo Maris
  • Barbara Balmaverde
  • Bernardo Ballotta
  • Bia Boccardi
  • Brunella Nisini
  • Carlo Burigana
  • Carlotta Gruppioni
  • Carolina Casadio
  • Ciriaco Goddi
  • Claudia Mancuso
  • Claudia Toci
  • Claudio Codella
  • Cristina Puzzarini
  • Daniela Vergani
  • Daniele Dallacasa
  • Daria Dall'Olio
  • Davide Decataldo
  • Davide Elia
  • Davide Fedele
  • Domenico Romano
  • Eda Gjergo
  • Eleonora Bianchi
  • Eleonora Fiorellino
  • Elisabetta Cane'
  • Elisabetta Liuzzo
  • Emanuele Daddi
  • Eugenio Schisano
  • Fabrizio Massi
  • Fabrizio Villa
  • Federica Govoni
  • Federica Loiacono
  • Filippo Maccagni
  • Filippo Tamassia
  • Francesca Bacciotti
  • Francesco Cuttaia
  • Francesco Fragnito
  • Francesco Salvestrini
  • Francesco Tombesi
  • Gabriele Bruni
  • Gabriele Giovannini
  • Gianfranco Di Lonardo
  • Gianluca Morgante
  • Gianni Bernardi
  • Giovanni Cresci
  • Giovanni Sabatini
  • Giulia Rodighiero
  • Grazia Umana
  • Greta Guidi
  • Ilaria Ruffa
  • Jan Brand
  • Kazi Rygl
  • Laura Colzi
  • Leonardo Testi
  • Leslie Hunt
  • Linda Podio
  • Livia Vallini
  • Lorenzo Spada
  • Loretta Gregorini
  • Luca Moscadelli
  • luca olmi
  • Luca Terenzi
  • Lucia Rodríguez-Muñoz
  • Maite Beltran
  • Marcella Brusa
  • Marcella Massardi
  • Marcello Giroletti
  • Marco Padovani
  • Marco Tazzari
  • Matteo Bonato
  • Mattia Melosso
  • Maura Sandri
  • Mauro D'Onofrio
  • MAURO SCIARRATTA
  • Michele Maris
  • Monica Orienti
  • Myriam Gitti
  • Nicola Marchili
  • Nicolò Antonietti
  • Paolo Cazzoletti
  • Pietro Bolli
  • Quirino D'Amato
  • R. Benton Metcalf
  • Raffaella Morganti
  • Riccardo Cesaroni
  • Riccardo Nanni
  • Roberto Decarli
  • Roberto Gilli
  • roberto mignani
  • Rosita Paladino
  • Sandra Burkutean
  • sara ricciardi
  • Sergio Molinari
  • Silvia Leurini
  • Simona Gallerani
  • Simone Bianchi
  • Stefano Pezzuto
  • Tiziana Trombetti
  • Vincenzo Galluzzi
  • Viviana Casasola
  • Víctor M. Rivilla
  • ​Margherita ​Talia
    • 13:40 13:50
      Welcome 10m
    • 13:50 14:00
      The Italian ARC 10m
    • 14:00 15:50
      Session 1: ISM physics and chemistry in our Galaxy and in nearby galaxies. - Chairs: Kazi Rygl, Sandra Burkutean, Rosita Paladino
      • 14:00
        Review on Galactic science -- invited 30m
      • 14:30
        Revealing the magnetic fields in massive protostars 20m
      • 14:50
        Large-scale flows in a cluster forming filament: the case of G351.77-0.51 20m
      • 15:10
        Linear filaments in the Galaxy and star formation 20m
      • 15:30
        Galactocentric variation of the gas-to-dust ratio and its relation with metallicity 20m
    • 15:50 16:10
      coffee break + poster session 20m
    • 16:10 18:40
      Session 1: ISM physics and chemistry in our Galaxy and in nearby galaxies. - Chairs: Kazi Rygl, Sandra Burkutean, Rosita Paladino
      • 16:10
        Prebiotic molecules in interstellar space: rotational spectroscopy and quantum chemistry 20m
      • 16:30
        Phosphorus in the interstellar medium: the missing prebiotic element 20m
      • 16:50
        Review on extragalactic science -- invited 30m
      • 17:20
        DustPedia: Dust and gas distribution in the galaxies of the Local Universe 20m
      • 17:40
        Unveiling the inner morphology and gas kinematics of NGC 5135 with ALMA 20m
      • 18:00
        APEX detection of molecular gas in ram-pressure stripped galaxies 20m
      • 18:20
        ALMA observations of AGN fuelling. The case of PKS B1718-649 20m
    • 09:00 10:50
      Session 1: ISM physics and chemistry in our Galaxy and in nearby galaxies. - Chairs: Kazi Rygl, Sandra Burkutean, Rosita Paladino
      • 09:00
        Review on protoplanetary systems - invited 30m
      • 09:30
        The synergy between the near-IR and the millimeter to finally see the planet formation 20m
      • 09:50
        A multi-wavelength view of planet forming regions: unleashing the full power of ALMA 20m
      • 10:10
        Lupus disks with faint CO isotopologues: low gas/dust or high carbon depletion? 20m
      • 10:30
        ALMA observations of pulsars 20m
    • 10:50 11:10
      coffee break + poster session 20m
    • 11:10 13:10
      Session 2: Evolution of galaxies and of their ISM. - Chairs: Giulia Rodighiero, Roberto Gilli
      • 11:10
        Review on high-z science - invited 30m
      • 11:40
        Review on high-z quasars - invited 30m
      • 12:10
        The lensed galaxies SDP9 and SDP11 20m
      • 12:30
        The impact of chemistry on internal structure of high-redshift galaxies 20m
      • 12:50
        The ISM of the first galaxies as probed by [CII], [OIII], and CO line emission 20m
    • 13:10 14:10
      Lunch + poster session 1h
    • 14:10 16:20
      Session 2: Evolution of galaxies and of their ISM. - Chairs: Giulia Rodighiero, Roberto Gilli
      • 14:10
        Review on star-forming galaxies - invited 30m
      • 14:40
        The limits of sub-mm surveys as SFRH tracers 20m
      • 15:00
        Rapidly-rotating molecular gas in a compact AGN-host galaxy at z=2.226 revealed by ALMA 20m
      • 15:20
        Herschel-ATLAS: a reassessment of the size and magnification of a sample of 500 micrometer-selected strongly lensed galaxies 20m
      • 15:40
        Multi-frequency polarimetry of a complete sample of PACO radio sources 20m
      • 16:00
        Dust evolution within simulated galaxy clusters and panchromatic SEDs 20m
    • 16:20 16:40
      coffee break + poster session 20m
    • 16:40 18:30
      Discussion on session 1 (Chairs: Sergio Molinari and Leslie Hunt) and on session 2 (Chair: Marcella Brusa) 1h 50m
    • 09:00 10:50
      Session 3: Astrophysical jets and outflows. - Chairs: Andrea Giannetti, Marcello Giroletti, Elisabetta Liuzzo
      • 09:00
        Review on galactic jets - invited 30m
      • 09:30
        Protostars as cosmic-ray factories 20m
      • 09:50
        Dischi e jet nelle stelle massicce giovani 20m
      • 10:10
        ALMA resolves a disk-jet system around an O-type young star 20m
      • 10:30
        The chemistry of protostellar jet-disk systems 20m
    • 10:50 11:10
      Coffee Break + Poster session 20m
    • 11:10 13:30
      Session 3: Astrophysical jets and outflows. - Chairs: Andrea Giannetti, Marcello Giroletti, Elisabetta Liuzzo: Session 3: Astrophysical jets and outflows
      • 11:10
        Review on extragalactic jets - invited 30m
      • 11:40
        Review on jets observed with mmVLBI - invited 30m
      • 12:10
        3mm GMVA observations of total and polarised emission from blazar and radiogalaxy core regions 20m
      • 12:30
        Molecular outflow and feedback in an obscured Quasar at z~1.5 revealed by ALMA 20m
      • 12:50
        The AGN fueling/feedback cycle in Radio Galaxies observed with ALMA: the role of the molecular gas. 20m
      • 13:10
        Fast outflow of molecular gas in the Seyfert galaxy IC 5063 20m
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch + Poster session 1h
    • 14:30 16:40
      Session 4: Italian instruments. - Chairs: Jan Brand, Marcella Massardi
      • 14:30
        Review on “Receivers for Radio Astronomy” report -- invited 30m 215 ()

        215

      • 15:00
        Review on the Sardinia Radio Telescope -- invited 30m 216

        216

        CNR

        Via P. Gobetti n. 101, Bologna
      • 15:30
        ALMA Band 2+3 receiver -- invited 30m 216

        216

        CNR

        Via P. Gobetti n. 101, Bologna
      • 16:00
        Sviluppi di ricevitori e componentistica millimetrica ad INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Cagliari 20m 216

        216

        CNR

        Via P. Gobetti n. 101, Bologna
      • 16:20
        Super-Resolving Toraldo Pupils for Radio Astronomical Applications: current status and future prospects 20m 216

        216

        CNR

        Via P. Gobetti n. 101, Bologna
    • 16:40 17:00
      Coffee Break + Poster session 20m
    • 17:00 18:30
      Dicussion on session 4 (Chair: Alessandra Zanichelli) 1h 30m
    • 18:30 19:30
      Visita laboratorio "cryowaves" 1h
    • 20:30 22:00
      Social Dinner 1h 30m

      More details soon

    • 09:00 10:30
      Session 3: Astrophysical jets and outflows. - Chairs: Andrea Giannetti, Marcello Giroletti, Elisabetta Liuzzo: Session 3: Astrophysical jets and outflows
      • 09:00
        Review on Event Horizon Telescope 30m
      • 09:30
        Simulations of instrumental effects for mm-VLBI observations 20m
      • 09:50
        Mapping black hole winds, from the event horizon up to galaxy scales 20m
      • 10:10
        Photoevaporation of molecular clumps in quasar outflows 20m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break + Poster session 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Discussion on session 3 (Chair:Raffaella Morganti e Francesca Bacciotti) and Concluding remarks (Federica Govoni e Leonardo Testi) 2h
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch + Poster session 1h
    • 14:00 15:30
      Visita laboratorio "cryowaves" 1h 30m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×